All my life

You wanna know why I work so got-damn hard?

cuz when I was growin’ up shit was so damn hard.

daddy never came back home and momma always worked like a slave.

that’s why i’m so focused when it comes down to gettin’ paid!

thats why i talk money shit and dream about the day,

when i get officially accepted to the artworld way

cuz I ain’t never had it. take records like I’m taking this 1,

sat up in my room writing i’m a one mega system.

what do you know about a 24 hour grind?

24 hour track mind doing all and anything at the sametime.

it’s a bit ruff, but it makes you tough and thats what you gotta get through to get it like i got mine!

Published by smizz

I've had this blog since I was 17. I use it process thinking & work. It's changed with how my life has changed. Artist → Re-evaluating life→ Rad Oncology graduate + public health worker→ @lab4living PhD-er → Want 2 make a positive difference → Rule-Breaker → LIVE DRAWZ! → councillor! → Loves cities → rides fixie → adventures → wanna be ramen master → <3 Tokyo + NYC

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: