smizz’s future contribution 2 sundance film festival

working title:  The pea pickers

I have been working on a few and many projects. One is trying to write a screenplay. And it’s damn hard!

But when Rich and I were talking last night in reference to out “working class manifesto” I remembered a clear memory.

My mom worked (and still does) every hour god sends so we try and not go without.  She wanted to buy me my first bike so she took an extra job that was cash in hand, but it was at the weekend so I had to go with her. And it was one of those jobs that I could go with her because it was abit dodgy.

This job was pea picking.

We used to have to listen for a pick up truck van thing beep on a saturday, quite early in the morning and run onto the back. we would roll down the highway with wind in our hair, bumping up and down in the back cuz of the shit suspension.  The back of the truck was made up for illegal immigrints and women all trying to make a lil# extra from the sowing factories and cafes.

So with that memory – I’ve come up with an ingenious screenplay plot, and a chance for amazing character development!

so watch this space. in my mind it kinda reminds me of Pedro A.s films.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s